Krasner’s team in Pownall’s case was seeking to alter jury instructions based on a state law known as Section 508.
[…] The legal fight was part of the case involving former Philadelphia Police Officer Ryan Pownall, 40, who still faces third-degree murder charges in connection with the 2017 on-duty killing of David Jones.
State Supreme Court Justice Kevin Dougherty, in a concurring opinion, reprimanded Krasner, questioned prosecutors’ ethics and wrote that he “cannot say the DAO has treated Pownall fairly and equally.”
Krasner’s team in Pownall’s case was seeking to alter jury instructions based on a state law known as Section 508.
Section 508 says officers are justified in shooting a suspect if such force is needed to prevent a person from fleeing and the suspect “has committed or attempted a forcible felony or is attempting to escape and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay.”
Pownall pulled over Jones, who was riding a dirt bike, in June 2017 in Feltonville and found a gun after frisking him, according to information authorities presented to a grand jury.
Following a physical altercation, Pownall allegedly attempted to fire at Jones, but his gun jammed.